CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K84742

Mr. Charles Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave.
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 5, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Three samples of hats were submitted with your request. Style 84027 is a lined solid color watch cap made of knit 85% wool/ 15% nylon fabric. This hat will be made in various colors.

Style 84031 is a lined Peruvian style helmet hat made of knit 85% wool/15% nylon fabric. The hat features earflaps that can be fastened under the chin with self-fabric ties and has a tassel attached to the crown of the hat.

Style 84035 is a lined watch cap with a stripe design made of 85% wool/15% nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for styles 84027, 84031 and 84035 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear…Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 25.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 459.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division